Hollywood

‘I Love My Dad’ Takes Top Narrative Prize – The Hollywood Reporter

The 2022 SXSW movie pageant has introduced its winners, with James Morosini’s I Love My Dad and Rosa Ruth Boesten’s Grasp of Gentle taking the highest prizes in narrative and documentary, respectively.

I Love My Dad tells the story of a person who’s catfished by his estranged father (Patton Oswalt) in an try and reconnect, whereas Grasp of Gentle is a portrait of painter George Anthony Morton. Different winners embody One thing Undone (episodic pilot) and All of the Crows within the World (narrative quick).

The 2022 SXSW movie pageant is the primary in-person iteration of the Austin-based fest since 2019. The film premiered a number of large studio titles, together with the Sandra Bullock launch The Misplaced Metropolis and the Nicolas Cage film The Insufferable Weight of Huge Expertise, in addition to A24 entries The whole lot In all places All At As soon as and Our bodies Our bodies Our bodies.

The Hollywood Reporter‘s Sheri Linden was among the many jurors for the narrative function competitors, together with filmmaker Siddhant Adlakhaand Jenelle Riley from Selection.

Nonetheless to be introduced are the pageant’s viewers award prizes. See the total checklist of SXSW winners beneath.

Characteristic Movie Grand Jury Awards

NARRATIVE FEATURE COMPETITION Introduced by Panavision
Winner: I Love My Dad
Director/Screenwriter: James Morosini, Producers: Invoice Stertz, Patton Oswalt, Sean O’Grady, Dane Eckerle, Phil Keefe, Daniel Brandt, Sam Slater

Particular Jury Recognition for Extraordinary Cinematic Imaginative and prescient: Solid and Crew, It Is in Us All

Particular Jury Recognition for Breakthrough Efficiency: Elizaveta Yankovskaya, Nika

DOCUMENTARY FEATURE COMPETITION Introduced by IMAX
Winner: Grasp of Gentle
Director: Rosa Ruth Boesten, Producers: Roger Ross Williams, Anousha Nzume, Ilja Roomans

Particular Jury Recognition for Distinctive Intimacy in Storytelling: Dangerous Axe
Director: David Siev, Producers: Jude Harris, Diane Quon, Katarina Vasquez, David Siev

Particular Jury Recognition for Performing in a Documentary: Steve Glew, Pez Outlaw

SHORT FILM GRAND JURY AWARDS Introduced by IMDbPro

NARRATIVE SHORT COMPETITION
Winner: All of the Crows within the World
Director/Screenwriter: Tang Yi, Producer: Haozheng Li

Particular Jury Recognition for Directing and Neighborhood Filmmaking: Glitter Ain’t Gold
Director/Screenwriter: Christian Nolan Jones, Producers: Maia Miller, T. Popps, O. Valerie Nicolas

Particular Jury Recognition for Excellent Performances: Aphrodite Armstrong, ​​Kyle Riggs, West by God

DOCUMENTARY SHORT COMPETITION
Winner: Lengthy Line of Women
Administrators: Rayka Zehtabchi, Shaandiin Tome, Producers: Garrett Schiff, Pimm Tripp-Allen, Rayka Zehtabchi, Sam Davis, Dana Kurth

Particular Jury Recognition for Visible Reflection: not even for a second do issues stand nonetheless
Director: Jamie Meltzer, Producers: Annie Marr, Jamie Meltzer, Suzanne Brennan Firstenberg

MIDNIGHT SHORTS
Winner: Moshari
Director/Screenwriter: Nuhash Humayun, Producers: Bushra Afreen, Nuhash Humayun

Particular Jury Recognition for Highly effective “Brief Journey”: Omi
Director: Kelly Fyffe-Marshall, Screenwriters: Tamar Hen, Kelly Fyffe-Marshall, Producer: Tamar Hen

ANIMATED SHORTS
Winner: Bestia
Director: Hugo Covarrubias, Screenwriters: Martín Erazo, Hugo Covarrubias, Producers: Tevo Díaz, Hugo Covarrubias

Particular Jury Recognition for Sudden Emotion: Les Larmes de la Seine
Administrators/Screenwriters: Yanis Belaid, Eliott Benard, Producer: Carlos De Carvalho

Particular Jury Recognition for Visceral Storytelling: One thing within the Backyard
Director/Screenwriter/Producer: Marcos Sánchez

MUSIC VIDEOS 
Winner: Desirée Dawson – ‘Meet Me on the Gentle’
Director/Screenwriter: Alexander Farah

Particular Jury Recognition for Going the Further Mile: Myd – ‘Let You Converse’
Director/Screenwriter: Dan Carr

TEXAS SHORTS 
Winner: Folks Frontera
Administrators: Alejandra Vasquez, Sam Osborn

Particular Jury Recognition for Imaginative and prescient: Birds 
Director/Screenwriter: Katherine Propper, Producer: Sophia Loffreda

TEXAS HIGH SCHOOL SHORTS
Winner: 
Honeybee
Director/Screenwriter/Producer: Emilio Vazquez Reyes

Particular Jury Recognition for Inventive Expression: It’s Getting Dangerous Once more 
Director/Screenwriter: Sarah Reyes, Producers: Sarah Reyes, Kenneth Rogers

EPISODIC PILOT COMPETITION
Winner: One thing Undone
Director: Nicole Dorsey, Screenwriters: Michael Musi, Madison Walsh, Producers: Max Topplin, Jordan Hayes

Particular Jury Recognition for Distinctive Imaginative and prescient in Writing and Directing: Pamela Ribon and Sara Gunnarsdóttir, My Yr of Dicks



Supply hyperlink

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.